Class of ’70
Reunion
Scrapbook

Chestnut Hill Academy Class of 1970 Student Roster

Please notify us of any corrections to this class roster. Thanks to Jefferson Moak for his assistance in assembling this data.

First Name Middle Name Last Name Suffix 3 y.o. 4 y.o. 5 y.o. 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th Form I Form II Form III Form IV Form V Form VI Notes
Eric Marc Abramson                           X X X Deceased (date unknown).
John Herman Affel             X X X X X X X X X X  
Robert Erwin Altman   X X                            
Frederic Bermingham Asche III                   X X X X X X Last name originally Howe (thru 10th grade).
Lawrence Miles Ash                               X Deceased 1972.
Newcombe C. Baker III       X X X                   Nickname "Skip". Graduated from St. Mark's School, Southborough, MA.
William   Balderston IV       X X X X                 Nickname "Biv". Graduated from Allendale School, Rochester, NY.
Wesley Ketcham Barton                         X X X X  
Edward Sergeant Beeler               X X X X X X X X X  
Sara Wetherill Blake   X                             Deceased 08/10/69.
David Ellis Boenning       X X X X X X X X           In 1956-57, was in Class of 1969. Graduated Northwood School, Lake Placid, NY.
Richard McCall Cadwalader II X X X                         Graduated from DeVeaux School, Niagara Falls, NY.
Craig Barrington Charles                         X X X X  
Edward Taws Claghorn       X X X X X X X X X X X X X  
Philip Gossler Clay   X X   X X X X X X X X X X X X  
William Ellis Coale   X X                            
Steven Carl Cohen                           X X X  
Laura Elizabeth Conkey   X                             Graduated from Abington Friends School, Jenkintown, PA.
Matthew Pratt Disston       X                          
Gordon C. Dobbin           X X                    
Brooke Knight Dolan     X X X X X X X X X X X       Graduated '71 from South Kent School, South Kent, CT.
Edward Chipman Gray Ehrhorn                           X X X Nickname "Chips"; deceased 12/31/07.
Robert Witlin Eisenstaedt         X X X X X X X X X X X X Originally last name was Resnick; changed in 6th grade.
John Moses Knight Ely                       X X        
William Newbold Ely   X                              
Jay Cooke Emlen     X X X X X X X X X X X X X X  
John Garnell Eskew       X X                        
Norman Mitchell Feinberg                         X X X X Now known as Norman Mitchell.
Christopher Betts Fleming                               X  
Rebecca Ann Foulk   X                              
Ira Howard Goldman                 X X X X X X X X  
David Peabody Grant     X X X X X X X X X            
Peter Owen Gresh                   X X X X X X X  
William Edward Hall                     X X X X X X Nickname "Rug"; deceased 07/24/16.
Eric Mark Harwood       X                          
Ripley Ellison Hastings   X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X  
Timothy Joseph Hayes                 X X X X X X X X  
Edward L. Hays           X                      
James G. Hays           X                      
Richard Davis Irvin Jr.       X X X                    
Joseph Fleitas Irwin     X X X X X X X                
Roland Taylor Jellett       X                          
Thomas Joseph Jennings                         X X X   Dropped to Class of 1971 in 1969; deceased 1972.
Paul Richard Jewell                           X X X  
Dayton Loren Jones       X X X X X X X             In 1957, Class of 1969.
Horace Conrad Jones III   X X X X X X X X X X         Nicknamed "Ho-Ho", now goes by "Con".
James   Kelly                         X       Nickname "Machine Gun".
Michael Dean Kelly                           X X X Deceased 08/13/05.
Mark Damien Koch                         X X X X  
George Clayton Kyle Jr.   X X X X X X X X X X X X X X  
Thomas Henry Lee         X X X X X X              
David Charles Lindy             X X X X X X X X X X  
Susan Ann Liska   X                              
Craig Biddle Mayor         X X X X X X X X X        
Henry M. McAdoo III       X X X X X X X X         Graduated from St. Paul's School, Concord, NH.
James Laird McGehee   X X X                         Dropped to Class of 1971, then transferred to J.S. Jenks School; deceased 10/27/85.
William John McKinley III                         X X X  
Glenn Bartram Menarde                         X X X X  
Ian Christopher Mills                       X X X X X In France during Form V.
William Vaughan Mittnacht       X         X X X X X X X X  
Jefferson Monroe Moak II X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X  
Paul Thomas Moessner                     X X X X X X  
Bruce Foster Morgan       X X X X X X X             Graduated from St. Mark's School, Southborough, MA.
Jane Bright Morgan   X                              
Mark David Newberger             X X X X X X X X X X  
Donald Leroy Nivling             X                   Name appears in HMS Pinafore program – not in yearbook; deceased 01/19/09.
Robert McCracken Peck       X X X X X X X X X X X X X  
William Sergeant Pepper Jr. X X X X X X X X X X X         Graduated from Germantown Friends School, Philadelphia, PA.
David James Peterson       X                          
George Morris Piersol III   X X X X X X X X X X X        
Andrew Harry Pomerantz             X X X X X            
Hugh Scott Raymond                         X X X X  
Herbert William Reisner Jr.                         X X X  
Malcolm Jay Richman   X X X X X X X                  
Thomas Ashmead Robb       X X X X                    
Robert Jay Roseman             X X X X X            
Andrew Scott Ross               X X X X X X X X X  
Thomas Howard Ross                   X X X X X X X  
Timothy Sibley Saltonstall                       X X X      
Bayard Clarkson Schoettle     X X X X X X X X              
Anne Wilcox Scurria   X                              
Barry Thomas Shannon       X X X X X X X X X X X X X  
Winston Cartwright Sheppard Jr.       X X X X X X X X X X X X  
Henry Maynard Shreibman             X X X X X X X X X X  
Andrew Gross Simon           X X X X X X X X X X X  
Philip   Simon                       X          
Richard Warren Smith     X X X                        
David Hays Solis V               X X X X X X X X  
James   Spencer                           X X    
Leonard   Stevens Jr.     X                         Dropped to Class of 1971.
Ralph Gallaway Stewart                         X X     Deceased 12/08/07.
Thomas Edward Stokes   X X                           Graduated from La Salle College High School, Wyndmoor, PA. Deceased 05/20/12.
Thomas Claude Stone                       X X X X X  
David Dickson Story                     X           Deceased 01/16/13.
Charles Gerstley Sunstein Jr.           X X X X X X X X X X  
David Sherwood Trapnell   X X X X X                      
Peter Christopher von Scholten                               X Danish exchange student.
Christopher Graham Wallace                             X X  
Paul Sears Warren           X X X X X X X X X X X  
Scott   Wellenbach   X                              
William Warner White                       X X X X X  
Nancy Marie Whitney   X                              
Richard Wade Williams     X X                          
Peter Walton Wright                           X X X Came from Penn Charter in 1968.
Marc Charles Zinman     X X X X X                   Deceased 05/27/12.